Tuesday, January 20, 2009

bush no more

new day, new streets :)
awesome street intervention. it's right outside my school - gotta snap a pic quick!

happy inauguration day everyone!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Wednesday, January 14, 2009

a lesson in blog tinkering

DON'T do it until you've saved a copy of whatever you are tinkering with. just spent the entire afternoon watching my blog disappear! poof! ACKKK! ....and then trying to figure out where it went and copying and pasting like a crazy bug eyed code warped lady. holy smokes my head hurts.

i think i need some ice cream from the new mission ice cream joint. or a cocktail. or both, actually.

little blog, don't do that to me ever again. okay? thanks.

insert huge sigh of RELIEF here.

Tuesday, January 13, 2009

CSPIA (Consumer Product Safety Improvement Act)!!!!

hey everyone, hopefully you've already heard about this crazy not looked at closely enough law and have done something proactive about it. if you are all new to this here is a brief synopsis: government is wanting to pass a law reducing lead in items for kiddos 12 and under (yay!) unfortunately, they have not taken the time or energy to see what this impact means on small businesses --- to the tune of testing for this lead = thousands of dollars to make sure your items do not have lead in them (boooo!) this will put many businesses out of business (boo!!! we already have a sucky economy!) &/or operating illegally (booo - i don't think anyone wants jail over cute handmade blankie biz)

what can you do you ask? write your senator, let your voice be heard!

go here to check out all the nitty gritty and see how you can activate on this: here for samples of whatcha ain't gonna be able to purchase if this goes through and here to access your government officials directly: hello congressman/woman and to sign a petitition: your name here on this form!

go to it folks!

& thank you, from someone who sells handmade goodies for littles & adults alike.

Friday, January 09, 2009

and i'll leave with you with a little week end beauty as well...

it's rare that an *entire* flickr stream takes my breath away, but i could favorite every. single. one. of these beauties. check out the full stream here

sigh...that does a heart & eye some good.

a friday thought; there's still newness in the air...

"For last year's words belong to last year's language and next year's words await another voice. And to make an end is to make a beginning." *t.s. eliot

happy friday to you. have a lovely weeks end.

Wednesday, January 07, 2009

a break illustrated through pictures

dinners, friends, decorations, hikes, art, food, music, sunsets, beaches, picnics, jazz, breakfasts, teas, rain, walkabouts, beer, cocktails, snuggles, running, breathing deep and loving the time off :)

hope yours included some of the same.

back in the thick of work!


david's last supper

david's last supper, originally uploaded by sproutgirl74.

jazz jam at the neighbors

jazz jam at the neighbors, originally uploaded by sproutgirl74.

last official day of vacay breakfast

action dixie loo

action dixie loo, originally uploaded by sproutgirl74.

action dixie loo

action dixie loo, originally uploaded by sproutgirl74.

the new andy goldsworthy in the presidio

the no trees

the no trees, originally uploaded by sproutgirl74.

no trees were harmed in the making of this tree

david x 3

david x 3, originally uploaded by sproutgirl74.

christmas dinner

christmas dinner, originally uploaded by sproutgirl74.

garden of eden

garden of eden, originally uploaded by sproutgirl74.

a good holiday

a good holiday, originally uploaded by sproutgirl74.

life is beautiful

life is beautiful, originally uploaded by sproutgirl74.

Friday, January 02, 2009