Sunday, December 31, 2006

back home lovely home; farmers market - tamales! yay!

i love me some farmer's market booty & some market tamales with sunshine...yay for coming home safely & soundly.

off to gather a few promised holiday gifties that weren't bought out on the east coast so we wouldn't have to drag those cross country too. as evidenced in said bus pictures, we were rather loaded down already. (you really would be scared to see our STUFFED abode right now; there are literally paths through our place right now) (very scary & mentally challenging to figure out where it all goes...) the *stuff* being basically art we've both made, & art we've bought from other people that we were storing back in virginia when we thought we might go back there...but after 5+ years, we are thinking we are rather committed to SF & staying books, art, and art making materials came back with us!

okay, the mister is waiting - off we go - how was everyone else's holidays - all good & safe & restful?

welcoming in the newest -- here comes 2007!!!!!! :) be good & safe tonight!


sunset meditation

sunset meditation, originally uploaded by sproutgirl74.

actually this is sunrise, i typed the wrong sun salutation! beautiful, serene, quiet - frozen buttocks on rock :)

the desert is really amazing in winter. these are the last few photos from our trip back HOME! hoorah! there are more at my flickr account if you care to see them...

soooo glad to be back in san francisco!

howdy shadows

howdy shadows, originally uploaded by sproutgirl74.

joshua tree love

joshua tree love, originally uploaded by sproutgirl74.

just like hugging a prickley pear :)

soooooooo windy

soooooooo windy, originally uploaded by sproutgirl74.

fuzzy toes

fuzzy toes, originally uploaded by sproutgirl74.

joshua tree in the blue

j. tree in the blue, originally uploaded by sproutgirl74.

chilly willy COLD

chilly willy COLD, originally uploaded by sproutgirl74.

mountain man bearded & frozen nose j*

arizona snoozer

arizona snoozer, originally uploaded by sproutgirl74.

excellent neon sign

excellent neon sign, originally uploaded by sproutgirl74.

Wednesday, December 27, 2006

fraziers - fried trout & green beans

posting from the road; we're in arizona borderland town now...driving & seeing since last thursday -- into joshua tree california tomorrow...

hope all is well & your holidays were fantastic. more posts when i get home!

waffle house kinda christmas in the bayou

red ant alabamy hill

red ant alabamy hill, originally uploaded by sproutgirl74.

on the road

on the road, originally uploaded by sproutgirl74.

the tea get up in the a.m.

the tea get up in the a.m., originally uploaded by sproutgirl74.

dixie doo style

dixie doo style, originally uploaded by sproutgirl74.

before take off

before take off, originally uploaded by sproutgirl74.

our original bus, 'nellie' who lives with a friend...

Wednesday, December 13, 2006

off for a little whirlwind travel...

flying out to virginia the dual family visitation, the run around visit all the friends dance, & then the drive back across this big ole country with the mister to san francisco home...i think we might tool around down south, and take the 10 west...i'll be shooting photos, so when we find us some internet connection i'll post some adventuring :)


Sunday, December 10, 2006

my love, currently

my love, currently, originally uploaded by sproutgirl74.

& here he is just about a coupla days ago; in virginia...he'll be skating when he's 80 if he still can roll on a board...i heart him lots & lots...

my love, quite some time ago!

this is the mister - gotta be late teens/early 20's? (he's 39 now!)

Saturday, December 09, 2006

me & my younger brother

me & my younger brother, originally uploaded by sproutgirl74.

wanting to show a little view of late 1970's era clothing, hair and some sort of wacky car seat/baby carriage holding here my younger brother, i post you this picture for your enjoyment. circa 1977, at our grandparent's cabin in southeastern virginia...which is now my parent's and they are starting to fix it up for permanent living in a few years for retirement/golden age livin' :)

more stories about the cabin, fishing, grand daddy long leg collecting, nail's through big toes for not listening to my mama & climbing on the wood pile anyways, snakes in the roof, canoe's tipping over, cemeteries, spooky trailers in the woods with no roads going to it...& more on another date, another time!

happy saturday & sunday. off to package up some more sprout studio goodies... remember to hug your partner, off spring, and animal companions today!

Friday, December 08, 2006

this is very beautiful...

elegy for a father

lisa & her sister & mother are organizing an auction.

susie is organizing a gift basket.

the outpouring of love is heartwarming to be sure.

Wednesday, December 06, 2006

oh dear.

i'm sure some of you have been following the ordeal with the kim family. they just found james, the father - he didn't make it. i'm so sad for them & the community that they were involved in. i didn't know them personally, but of course know of their store doe here in san francisco - that indie community is small when it comes to things like this.

susie with boygirlparty is getting a basket together for the mother, kati & the girls. i'm going to participate in that. it's the very least i can do.

with a heavy heart.......

Tuesday, December 05, 2006

Sunday, December 03, 2006

stripey applique with trim & clouds

last nerdy model photo of me...

stripey's + new shirt

stripey's + new shirt, originally uploaded by sproutgirl74.

more goofball photos of me in the shirts/pullovers (jumpers for you brits)

tree applique shirts

tree applique shirts, originally uploaded by sproutgirl74.

more tees for the ole sprout studio all honesty, i don't if these will make it up before the holidays...? we'll see...but they'll get there eventually.

Saturday, December 02, 2006

umbrella applique

umbrella applique, originally uploaded by sproutgirl74.

stripey shirts & umbrella appliques...does it get any better? (um...yes, a better model would be nice!)


well well well - look at that fancy little border around the new photo i figured out how to post in blogger beta...hmmm...more fiddling with the template is in order...! but i can now apparently post pictures again w/o hitting the 'try again' button one million times! off to post more photos of cute appliqued shirts...

new navy issue shirts

new navy issue shirts
Originally uploaded by sproutgirl74.
i picked these rad vintage navy issue shirts this summer while thrifting. i scored a little less than a dozen of them...after spying their amazingly cute anchor buttons i knew i needed them to applique on. so i chose little puffy clouds & red/black heart trim - they are super fun!! they'll be on the site soon...along with some other cute vintage applique tees with the goofiest, cheesey model yet - me! i soooo do not do the fashion poses - i feel like such a geek - and then end up making faces & being super goofy...i think i need to find some svelt willing friend to ply with sprout studio goodies & get them to model for me...

new post for blogger beta....

still in confused beta world over here...tried to post another picture totally now i *think* i am posting in the beta blogger...but what's the difference? i see i get to label the post with scooters, vacation, or fall (the examples given!) but other that that what? it's not taking my dang pictures and posting them!

more fiddling must be made perhaps...i'm at the coffee shop right now b/c the neighbors signal i mooch off of is down & i can't live w/o checking my email at least 20 times a day! i feel like miranda from sex & the city when she goes on her honeymoon with steve & can't settle down and actually relax...i'm not that much of a cell phone/tv/computer gal (in fact, i don't own a tv and haven't for more that 10 years) however! my email?? that's a bit of a drug for me i admit...!

okay, off to do more fiddling :)


Friday, December 01, 2006

my paypal money is burning a hole in my pocket

(dear liza, dear liza...there's a hole in my bucket, dear liza, a hole...anyone else know that song?!)

so...first before the burning pocket, i sorta kinda think i switched to blogger beta? but i'm confused (what else is new?)...i think i need to fiddle around some more & try to figure out what is going i have blogger account and a blogger beta account? i'm such a doofus when it comes to this.

anyways, here are the latest covets/burning pockets/need have's:

mav's beautiful letterpress editions of camilla's drawings...oh, so beautiful...i want i want i want...

& then there are sarah's, (of the small object) totally killer embroidered patches, twill tape & loop troupers...covet, covet, covet...

& not to forget, jen corace's work...who doesn't love her work? i pine after a real painting (i have several tiny showcase prints...i adore her work...all of it...)

let's see, love this stocking (but i might try to make in, that's been on the might make list for the past 3 years worth of perhaps i oughta just buy it already!) also at mahar dry goods, these paper dolls are awesome...i wish i knew a little girl the right age that would dig playing with these...oh wait, maybe that's me!

for a long time i have loved these skirts i just can't decide which one i love the most!

all right, that's it for now (if you must know, i did purchase the camilla/mav collaborative because there were only 6 left in the shop when i posted this - eeek! couldn't let it get away!)

more later peepers...(because there is always more goodness out there!)